Sabeo Privacy Notice

Sabeo is committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

The privacy notice below explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give the information. It also sets out your rights and who you can contact for more information or queries.

We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information.

“Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information).

 

1. Who we are

Sabeo is a multi-award winning IT systems integrator and Professional services provider. We design, supply, implement, support mission critical solutions and also specialise in the provision of temporary contract ICT personnel to public & private organisations in various sectors within Ireland and the UK.

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options:   Address: The Courtyard, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford Industrial Est. Dublin 18. Ph: + 353 (0)1-4064600 email: dataprivacy@sabeo.com

 

2. Collection and use of Private Data

 

Sabeo Contracting Services

We collect and process various categories of personal information. This could include your name, address, private and corporate email address, phone number, references verifying your qualifications and experience, curriculum vitae and links to your professional profiles available in the public domain such as LinkedIn. (Sabeo Firewall logs may include IP addresses, host names and IP ports, which will be held for 1 year only).

During the recruitment process, we may also process certain special categories of information for specific and limited purposes as required by our Client for the relevant vacancy. We will only process special categories of information where we’ve obtained your explicit consent or are otherwise lawfully permitted to do so.

Special Category information may include:

  • Garda vetting
  • References validated
  • Details of fitness and probity required
  • Valid Visa if non EU
  • Background Checks (including Criminal Checks) for potential Government or Financial services roles where necessary

We will limit the collection and processing of this information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes.

Our clients may mandate the following requirements and in such instances they will become the Data Controller of any Personal Information, Sabeo will inform on our Job description if any of the following are used on a client site:

  • Biometrics
  • GPS trackers or other monitoring device trackers in use
  • Drug and alcohol testing implemented

Your personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by Sabeo to:

  • Profile and evaluate your personal data based on employment history and skill set about you which is relevant to our client’s requirement.
  • Suitable candidates are submitted to the client for their review and final selection. Should you be unsuccessful, Sabeo will notify you and will, where possible, provide you with full feedback as to reasons given.
  • Communicate with you about relevant job opportunities and provide career guidance and support

By sending us your CV by email, through our website or via our Sabeo IT Jobs app you are indicating your consent for Sabeo to process your personal details in the manner described above. You have the right to change your consent or have your personal data removed at any time.

 

Sabeo Technologies

We collect and use personal data to manage your corporate relationship with Sabeo, to

  • provide you with a seamless customer experience by maintaining accurate contact and registration data, delivering comprehensive customer support, offering products, services, subscriptions and features that may interest you,
  • assist you in completing transactions and orders of products or services, administering your account, processing payments, arranging shipments and deliveries and facilitating repairs and returns,
  • communicate with you about Sabeo services.

 

3. Sharing information

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to lawfully carry out our business activities. Your information may be shared with and processed by other companies, for example our clients who have open job vacancies or where we have a partner providing a service your company requires.

We will not share your information with anyone outside Sabeo except: a) where we have your permission; b) where required for your product or service c) where we are required by law d) with third parties providing services to us, sub-contractors acting on our behalf, e) with third parties that provide you with benefits or services (such as IT Support) associated with your product or service.

During an interview process (such as a Job interview) the client becomes the Data Controller and Sabeo have no access to any information documented during this interview. The Client also becomes the data controller for the validation of references.

This may also include

  • transferring information to our clients in the UK for relevant Job Vacancies.
  • (This section shall apply to any personal data collected by Sabeo from EU residents.)If Sabeo shares your personal data within the Sabeo Group or with any other third party as described in this privacy policy and your personal data will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission, Sabeo(as a data controller/data exporter) will only conduct such transfer (to a data processor/data importer) if there are suitable safeguards in place.

 

4. Marketing information

Subject to the marketing preferences you have indicated to us, we will send you relevant marketing information (including details of other products or services provided by us or our partners which we believe may be of interest to you), by mail, phone, email, text and other forms of electronic communication. If you change your mind about how you would like us to contact you or you no longer wish to receive this information, you can tell us at any time by completing our online form on our website: http://sabeo.com/sabeo-marketing-consent-form/

 

5. How long will we keep your information

We hold your Personal Data on our CRM database for 5 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it on your behalf or for the legally required time frame.  This retention period is based on our experience that, having engaged with us on previous service engagements, individuals are open to considering new opportunities within that timeframe.

For existing data held by Sabeo, we will use our best endeavours to ensure that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. We will send you a reminder to update your information, however, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. You have the right to change your consent or have your personal data removed at any time.

 

6. Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Your personal data is never shared outside the company without your permission.

Storage of your personal data

We may store your personal data using Sabeo’s own secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology.  Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom Sabeo has contracted with, to support Sabeo’s business operations.

These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and Sabeo requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data.

 

7. Your Rights

We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you.   Please visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm for ‘A guide to your rights‘, published by The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

For more information, visit www.dataprotection.ie.

 

8. Sabeo Cookies Statement

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Sabeo.com uses cookies in a number of places.

  • This website uses Google Maps to provide the locations of the Sabeo office. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: google.com/policies/privacy/
  • This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors to sabeo.com use the website. Google sets a number of cookies to make Google Analytics work. We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also readGoogle’s full privacy policy.
  • This website uses AddThis tools. AddThis collects information from visitors to our website or mobile device application. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by our visitors. http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions and to specify your cookie preferences.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for

  • how these websites treat your Personal Data
  • the content of such websites
  • the use that others make of these websites.

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any Personal Data

We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it. http://sabeo.com/about-us/privacy-notice/

Latest Updated: 24/07/18 V1.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solving Business Problems through

the provision of People and Technology,

combined with Experience and Trust

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR SERVICES, PLEASE CONTACT SABEO
DIRECT ON 01 406 4600 OR BY EMAILING INFO@SABEO.COM

Solving Business Problems through the provision of People and Technology, combined with Experience and Trust

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR SERVICES, PLEASE CONTACT SABEO DIRECT ON 01 406 4600 OR BY EMAILING INFO@SABEO.COM

The Courtyard,
Carmanhall Road, Sandyford,
Dublin 18
email: info@sabeo.com
phone: +353 (0) 1 406-4600

Follow us on LinkedinYoutube